USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
USA Firmware (4.2/5) edges ahead of RCM Technologies (4.2/5) overall. USA Firmware is the better choice for small to mid-size RFPs wanting one accountable hardware+firmware vendor. RCM Technologies is the stronger option for defense and aerospace RFPs requiring DAL-A mission-critical software V&V. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | USA Firmware | RCM Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 2011 | 1971 |
| HQ | Brecksville, OH, USA | Pennsauken, NJ, USA |
| Team size | 17 | 4,930 |
| Rating | 4.2 / 5 | 4.2 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | Managed design services spanning electrical engineering, firmware, FPGA, and Linux under a single discovery-to-production process | DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history |
| Pricing model | Managed design service engagements | Enterprise aerospace and defense engineering engagements |
| Min. engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Primary tech stack | C, C++, FPGA Design | C, C++, DAL-A Safety Processes |
| Industries served | Industrial products, Commercial electronics | Aerospace, Defense |
USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies: overview
USA Firmware
USA Firmware was founded in 2011 by Bob Scaccia and operates from Brecksville, Ohio with a team of around 17 people. Its managed design services bundle electrical engineering, firmware, FPGA design, embedded software, and Linux expertise into a single discovery-through-production-enablement process, positioned for buyers who want one accountable vendor rather than coordinating separate electrical, firmware, and FPGA contractors on an RFP. Leadership brings a stated 150-plus combined years of experience concentrated in a small, senior team.
RCM Technologies
RCM Technologies was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in Pennsauken, New Jersey, with 4,930 total employees across its full business. Its Aerospace & Defense division brings over 50 years of product lifecycle engineering experience, with embedded systems work covering mission and safety-critical software development, verification and validation up to DAL-A standards, and manufacturing and supply chain engineering. For a defense or aerospace RFP requiring DAL-A verification and validation experience, that specific certification level narrows the field of qualified bidders considerably.
Services and capabilities: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Capability | USA Firmware | RCM Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware development | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hardware / PCB co-design | ✓ | ✗ |
| Functional safety / certification | ✗ | ✓ |
| Defense / aerospace credentials | ✗ | ✓ |
| Medical device firmware | ✗ | ✗ |
| Secure firmware updates | ✗ | ✗ |
| IoT connectivity | ✗ | ✗ |
| Embedded Linux | ✗ | ✗ |
| Staff augmentation | ✗ | ✓ |
Tech stack comparison: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Framework / platform | USA Firmware | RCM Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| C | ✓ | ✓ |
| C++ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Embedded Linux | ✓ | N/A |
| PCB Design | N/A | N/A |
| FPGA | ✓ | N/A |
| MISRA C | N/A | N/A |
| ITAR | N/A | N/A |
| AWS IoT | N/A | N/A |
| ASIL | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Criterion | USA Firmware | RCM Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Not published | Not published |
| Engagement models | Managed design services | Project-based engineering, Staff augmentation |
| Rate transparency | Not public | Not public |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Mid-market |
Target audience comparison: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Dimension | USA Firmware | RCM Technologies |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Industrial products, Commercial electronics | Aerospace, Defense |
| Best use cases | Combined electrical, firmware, and FPGA RFP for a new industrial product, Firmware and Linux development requiring senior-level engineering attention on a smaller program | DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program, Manufacturing and supply chain engineering bundled with embedded software delivery |
| Typical project type | Managed design services | Project-based engineering |
USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies: pros and cons
| USA Firmware | |
|---|---|
| + | Leadership brings a stated 150-plus combined years of experience concentrated in a small, senior team, a strong bench-quality signal for a smaller RFP |
| + | Bundles electrical engineering, firmware, and FPGA design under one managed process, matching how a mid-size RFP often wants a single accountable vendor |
| + | Discovery-through-production-enablement scope covers the full program, not just firmware coding |
| + | 14 years of operating history under its founder |
| - | 17 employees is among the smallest teams on this list, limiting fit for an RFP requiring large parallel workstreams |
| - | Public case study detail is limited, so verifying past client work requires direct reference outreach |
| - | No published pricing or minimum engagement figure |
| RCM Technologies | |
|---|---|
| + | DAL-A verification and validation experience is a specific, high-bar certification level that narrows the field of qualified competing bidders |
| + | 54 years of operating history and nearly 5,000 total employees give substantial enterprise-scale delivery capacity |
| + | Manufacturing and supply chain engineering services extend past firmware into program-level defense support |
| + | Model-based systems engineering capability suits complex aerospace and defense RFPs requiring formal systems documentation |
| - | Aerospace and defense concentration is a narrower fit for commercial-only embedded firmware RFPs |
| - | Enterprise scale and process overhead can be a poor fit for a small, fast-moving firmware project |
| - | No published pricing specific to embedded systems work distinct from its broader aerospace and defense services |
Who should choose USA Firmware?
A typical fit: combined electrical, firmware, and FPGA RFP for a new industrial product.
Managed design services spanning electrical engineering, firmware, FPGA, and Linux under a single discovery-to-production process. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Industrial products, Commercial electronics.
Who should choose RCM Technologies?
A typical fit: DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program.
DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history. Minimum engagement is not publicly disclosed. Works best with clients in Aerospace, Defense.
Decision matrix: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need full-ownership delivery on a defined project scope | Both offer fixed-price models |
| You need a large dedicated team for an ongoing programme | Check each company's engagement model |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: USA Firmware (Not published) vs RCM Technologies (Not published) |
| You need specialist depth in a specific vertical | USA Firmware |
| You need staff augmentation or team extension | RCM Technologies |
| You need consulting before committing to a build | USA Firmware |
Use case fit: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
| Use case | USA Firmware fit | RCM Technologies fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Combined electrical, firmware, and FPGA RFP for a new industrial product | Strong | Limited | USA Firmware |
| Firmware and Linux development requiring senior-level engineering attention on a smaller program | Strong | Limited | USA Firmware |
| DAL-A mission-critical software verification and validation for an aerospace program | Limited | Strong | RCM Technologies |
| Manufacturing and supply chain engineering bundled with embedded software delivery | Limited | Strong | RCM Technologies |
| Fixed-price build | Limited | Limited | Both equally |
| Staff augmentation | Limited | Strong | RCM Technologies |
Verdict: USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies
USA Firmware (4.2/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Embedded Firmware projects. Managed design services spanning electrical engineering, firmware, FPGA, and Linux under a single discovery-to-production process.
RCM Technologies (4.2/5) is worth a look if you need manufacturing and supply chain engineering bundled with embedded software delivery. If your situation matches that, RCM Technologies is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
USA Firmware vs RCM Technologies FAQ
Is USA Firmware better than RCM Technologies?
USA Firmware (4.2/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. USA Firmware's strongest advantage: leadership brings a stated 150-plus combined years of experience concentrated in a small, senior team, a strong bench-quality signal for a smaller RFP. RCM Technologies's strongest advantage: DAL-A verification and validation experience is a specific, high-bar certification level that narrows the field of qualified competing bidders.
How do USA Firmware and RCM Technologies differ in pricing?
USA Firmware uses managed design service engagements pricing. RCM Technologies uses enterprise aerospace and defense engineering engagements pricing. Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: USA Firmware or RCM Technologies?
RCM Technologies is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each service provider before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between USA Firmware and RCM Technologies?
USA Firmware's primary differentiator is: managed design services spanning electrical engineering, firmware, FPGA, and Linux under a single discovery-to-production process. RCM Technologies's primary differentiator is: DAL-A mission and safety-critical software verification and validation backed by over 50 years of aerospace and defense engineering history. They also differ in team size (17 vs 4,930), minimum engagement (Not published vs Not published), and primary industries served (Industrial products, Commercial electronics vs Aerospace, Defense).
Verify all details directly with each service provider before making a decision.